On September 13, St. Joseph’s Indian School held their 38th Annual Powwow — Wacipi — in Chamberlain. Nearly 200 youth dancers from St. Joseph’s and around the state competed in a variety of dance categories. Four drum groups also participated, including St. Joseph’s own Chalk Hills Singers.
Powwow Results
Teen Boys Traditional
1st Place — Ben, St. Joseph’s Indian School
Teen Girls Traditional
1st Place — Lara, St. Joseph’s Indian School
Teen Boys Fancy
1st Place — Max, Pierre
2nd Place — Dylan, St. Joseph’s Indian School
3rd Place — Ramez, St. Joseph’s Indian School
Teen Girls Fancy
1st Place — Macy, Bad Nation
2nd Place — Aurellia, South Sioux City
3rd Place — Treyah, St. Joseph's Indian School
Teen Boys Grass
1st Place — Wankiya, St. Joseph's Indian School
2nd Place — Joe, St. Joseph’s Indian School
3rd Place — Sam, St. Joseph's Indian School
Teen Girls Jingle
1st Place — Nake, Rapid City
2nd Place — Listella, St. Joseph's Indian School
3rd Place — Maske, Wagner
Junior Boys Traditional
1st Place — Yamni, Rosebud
2nd Place — Stormy, Aberdeen
3rd Place — Sirius, Chamberlain
4th Place — Jordan, St. Joseph's Indian School
5th Place — Tyson, Mission
Junior Girls Traditional
1st Place — Jayda, St. Joseph's Indian School
2nd Place — Shaylyn, St. Joseph's Indian School
3rd Place — Kyla, St. Joseph’s Indian School
4th Place — Chante, St. Joseph's Indian School
5th Place — Jessica, Iowa
Junior Boys Fancy
1st Place — Treshawn, St. Joseph’s Indian School
2nd Place — Lucas, Mission
3rd Place — Barrett, St. Joseph’s Indian School
4th Place — Gavin, St. Joseph’s Indian School
5th Place — Trinity, St. Joseph’s Indian School
Junior Girls Fancy
1st Place — Samantha, Pierre
2nd Place — Lillian, Aberdeen
3rd Place — Trinity, Rosebud
4th Place — Josette, St. Joseph’s Indian School
5th Place — Abby, Aberdeen
6th Place — Rozee, Fort Thompson
Junior Boys Grass
1st Place — Allen, Rosebud
2nd Place — Kane, St. Joseph’s Indian School
3rd Place — Kyler, St. Joseph's Indian School
4th Place — Jhett, St. Joseph’s Indian School
5th Place — Treeyan, St. Joseph's Indian School
6th Place — Marques, St. Joseph’s Indian School
Junior Girls Jingle
1st Place — Khalan, Pierre
2nd Place — Justina, St. Joseph’s Indian School
3rd Place — Valerie, Rapid City
4th Place — Charlie, St. Joseph's Indian School
5th Place — Iyung, St. Joseph's Indian School
6th Place — Laurencia, South Sioux City
|
|
|